Privacy declaration

Niet Normaal  Foundation
(for Robot Love, version October 20, 2017)

This is the privacy statement of Stichting Niet Normaal for the project Robot Love, registered in the Trade Register at the Chamber of Commerce under number 30232627.

What does Stichting Niet Normaal do?
Stichting Niet Normaal aims to create public art visual events about socially relevant themes. Stichting Niet Normaal uses the practice-what-you-preach model to reach and activate the public and already invests in the pre-stage in the relationships with various public groups. In this context, Robot Love is an art manifestation of the Niet Normaal Foundation with the following question: “Can we learn about love from robots?”

Why this privacy statement?
Because the Foundation exchanges information in the context of its activities, including data that can be classified as personal data, you can read in this privacy statement what information we process and how we handle that personal data. This declaration therefore applies to all personal data processed by the Foundation in the framework of the Robot Love project.

Which personal data does the Foundation process?
The Foundation processes name, e-mail address and place of residence of users and all information that is typed in the conversation with the chatbot (the chat messages). Also, all data and times of the conversations are processed with the chatbot.

For what purpose does the Foundation process personal data?
The Foundation processes name, e-mail address and place of residence to send the user a personal e-mail or to send the newsletter after registration for the newsletter. The typed chat messages with dates and times and are processed to be able to apply analyzes and serve as input for the Robot Love art exhibitions in 2017 and 2018.

May the Foundation process the data?
The Foundation informs users in the chatbot before processing personal data from them and asks for permission. You receive the newsletter only after registration.

How does the Foundation deal with the security of the data?
The Foundation ensures sufficient technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized inspection, violation, alteration or provision of the data) in line with the applicable laws and regulations, including the Dutch Act on Protection. personal data (Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

How long does the Foundation keep the data?
The Foundation stores personal data it processes on its servers no longer than necessary for the purpose of data processing, but in any case no longer than until after the main exhibition of Robot Love in September, October and November 2018.

Does the Foundation provide data to third parties?
The Foundation does not provide personal data to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to provide the data to a third party.

Does the Foundation use third parties for the processing of data?
The Foundation uses a hosting party for the processing of data where the web and mail server of Stichting Niet normaal is hosted. We also use a chatbot from an open source platform.

Does the Foundation meet the requirements of the law?
The Foundation handles the personal data with the utmost care and complies with the laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data, such as the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

What does the Foundation do on the website?
The Foundation uses Google Analytics / Piwik Analytics on the website www.robotlove.nl to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and pageviews on the website. The website also uses the Botlibre chatbot to be able to converse with the users and to analyze the conversations as input for the Robot Love art exhibitions in 2017 and 2018. The data is stored for up to 1 day at Google Analytics / Piwik and Botlibre.

How can you influence the processing of your personal data?
Very practically you can type “forget me” into the chatbot as a user, after which all data will be deleted. You can also unsubscribe online for the newsletter at any time.

In addition, every user whose personal data is stored has the right to inspect his or her personal data and the right to request correction and deletion of his or her personal data. A user can also object to the use of his or her data and the user from Robot Love 2018 also has the right to transfer the relevant personal data.

You can submit a request in writing by sending a letter to Robot Love, Apparatenfabriek – Strijp-S, Torenallee 34 (6th floor), 5617 BD Eindhoven, stating the name of your request and providing your contact details. We do everything to treat your request or objection as quickly as possible and in any case within 4 weeks.

Is the privacy statement ever changed?
Although the privacy statement will not be changed frequently, we reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. Check this website for the latest version.

Partners

Talk to PIP!